Skip to content
  • The 82 players in the TOP 14 competing in the 2019 World Cup in Japan

The 82 players in the TOP 14 competing in the 2019 World Cup in Japan

A total of 82 TOP 14 players are competing in the 2019 World Cup in Japan, for 14 different teams! Which players will shine during this World Cup?

Have a look below at the complete list of TOP 14 players by country. 

Africa

Namibia: Torsten Van Jaarsveld (Aviron Bayonnais), PJ Van Lill (Aviron Bayonnais)

South Africa: Cheslin Kolbe (Stade Toulousain), François Steyn (Montpellier), Handré Pollard (Montpellier), Eben Etzebeth (RC Toulon)

 

America:

Argentina: Pablo Matera (Stade Français), Nicolas Sanchez (Stade Français), Benjamin Urdapilleta (Castres Olympique)

Canada: Taylor Paris (Castres Olympique), Matt Tierney (Castres Olympique)

United States: David Ainu’u (Stade Toulousain)

Oceania and Pacific Islands:

Australia: Rory Arnold (Stade Toulousain)

Fiji: Levani Botia (Stade Rochelais), Jale Vatubua (Section Paloise), Ben Volavola (Racing 92), Filipo Nakosi, (Castres Olympique), Waisea Nayacalevu (Stade Français), Semi Radradra (UBB), Joshua Tuisova (RC Toulon), Kini Murimurivalu (Stade Rochelais), Femi Ravai (UBB), Leone Nakarawa (Racing 92), Dominiko Waqaniburotu (Section Paloise), Peceti Yato (ASM)

New Zealand: Ben Smith (Section Paloise)

Samoa: Paul Alo-Emile (Stade Français), Afasetiti Amosa (UBB), Ulupani Seuteni (UBB), Tim Nanai-Williams (ASM)

Tonga: Siegfried Fisi’ihoi (Section Paloise), Paula Ngauamo (SUA), Ben Tameifuna (Racing 92), Ma’ama Vaipulu (Castres Olympique), Malietoa Hingano (Aviron Bayonnais)

Europe

France: Antoine Dupont (Stade Toulousain), Sofiane Guitoune (Stade Toulousain), Yoann Huget (Stade Toulousain), Peato Mauvaka (Stade Toulousain), Maxime Medard (Stade Toulousain), Romain Ntamack (Stade Toulousain), Thomas Ramos (Stade Toulousain), Cyril Baille (Stade Toulousain), Gael Fickou (Stade Français), Paul Gabrillagues (Stade Français), Wesley Fofana (ASM), Arthur Iturria (ASM), Camille Lopez (ASM), Damian Penaud (ASM), Aliveretti Raka (ASM), Rabah Slimani (ASM), Sebastien Vahaamahina (ASM), Yacouba Camara (Montpellier), Guilhem Guirado (Montpellier), Louis Picamoles (Montpellier), Gregory Alldritt (Stade Rochelais), Camille Chat (Racing 92), Wenceslas Lauret (Racing 92), Bernard Le Roux (Racing 92), Maxime Machenaud (Racing 92), Vikini Vakatawa (Racing 92), Charles Ollivon (RC Toulon), Baptiste Serin (RC Toulon), Emerick Setiano (RC Toulon), Demba Bamba (LOU), Jefferson Poirot (UBB)

Georgia: Mikheil Nariashvili (Montpellier), Guran Gogichashvili (Racing 92), Vano Karkadze (CAB), Levan Chilachava (Montpellier), Giorgi Melikidze (Stade Français), Beka Gigashvili (RC Toulon), Mamuka Gorgodze (RC Toulon), Konstantin Mikautadze (Montpellier), Otar Giorgadze (CAB), Beka Gorgadze (UBB), Tedo Abzhandadze (CAB), Vasil Lobzhanidze (CAB), Gela Aprasidze (Montpellier)

Italy: Sergio Parisse (RC Toulon)

Scotland: Greig Laidlaw (ASM), Finn Russel (Racing 92)

Who are you most looking forward to seeing?

More news below